Symmetries and Integrability of Difference Equations (SIDE) VII

Melbourne, Australia
July 10th - July 14th, 2006



Program:




Monday, July 10:

  9.15-  9.30 Opening Remarks                      
  9.30-10.30 Detecting discrete and ultra-discrete equations of Painlevé type R. G. Halburd
Morning Tea Break
11.00-11.30 Integrability and factorization J. Hietarinta
11.30-12.00 Algebraic entropy C. Viallet
Lunch
14.00-15.00 The QRT map as an automorphism of a rational elliptic surface J. J. Duistermaat
15.00-15.30 Third-order integrable difference equations generated by a pair of second-order equations J. Matsukidaira
Afternoon Tea Break
16.00-16.30 Finite-order meromorphic solutions and the discrete Painlevé equations R. Korhonen
16.30-17.00 On invariant varieties of periodic points for some rational integrable maps on Cd S. Saito
17.00-18.00 Welcome Drinks                      


Tuesday, July 11:

  9.30-10.30 Y-systems and cluster algebras A. Zelevinsky
Morning Tea Break
11.00-11.30 Time-sliced path integrals with stationary states C. M. Field
11.30-12.00 Asymptotic symmetries of difference equations on a lattice D. Levi
Lunch
14.00-15.00 The exact correspondence between conserved quantities of a periodic box-ball system and string solutions of the Bethe ansatz equations T. Tokihiro
15.00-15.30 Connection matrices for ultradiscrete linear problems C. Ormerod
Afternoon Tea Break
16.00-16.30 Ultradiscretization without positivity A. Ramani
16.30-17.00 Integrable ultra-discrete equations and singularity analysis S. Lafortune
17.00-18.00 Poster Session                       


Wednesday, July 12:

  9.00-10.00 Discrete integrable systems and the real time simulation of fluid flow U. Pinkall
10.00-10.30 Integrable surfaces in arbitrary parametrizations and their discretization M. Nieszporski,
Morning Tea Break
11.00-11.30 The B-quadrilateral lattice and its reductions A. Doliwa
11.30-12.00 Discrete s-isothermic surfaces of constant mean curvature and a discrete sinh-Gordon equation T. Hoffmann
Lunch
Free Afternoon


Thursday, July 13:

  9.30-10.30 Lattice models in statistical mechanics: the chiral Potts model R. J. Baxter
Morning Tea Break
11.00-11.30 Tetrahedron equations and integrability S. Sergeev
11.30-12.00 Yang-Baxter maps, symmetries and reductions of integrable equations on quad-graphs A. Tongas
Lunch
14.00-15.00 Lax form of q-Painlevé equation associated to A2(1)-surface H. Sakai
15.00-15.30 Hypergeometric solutions to the q-Painlevé equation of type (A1+A1) K. Kajiwara
Afternoon Tea Break
16.00-16.30 Tau functions of the hypergeometric solutions to the q-difference Painlevé system of type E7(1) T. Masuda
16.30-17.00 On a nonabelian Hirota-Miwa equation J. J. C. Nimmo
Conference Dinner


Friday, July 14:

  9.30-10.30 Classification and moduli for q-difference equations M. van der Put
Morning Tea Break
11.00-11.30 Confluence of fuchsian difference systems to differential systems J. Roques
11.30-12.00 Painlevé versus Fuchs J.-M. Maillard
Lunch
14.00-15.00 Continuous and discrete Painlevé equations in random matrix theory P. Forrester
15.00-15.30 Connection and asymptotic problems in scaled random matrix ensembles N. S. Witte
Afternoon Tea Break
16.00-16.30 Some applications of multiple Hermite polynomials W. Van Assche
16.30-17.00 Symmetry reduction of quadrilateral lattices and higher-order discrete Painlevé systems F. Nijhoff